Monday, December 4, 2017

Clone Breaks: 2017-18 Upper Deck Hockey Series 1 (Part 2)

So for extra security Rex and his men moved the last 12 packs to another location.


The goal is still simple. Look for Rangers, especially the Filip Chytil Young Guns card.

Pack 13.


Eyyy, Nick Holden starts us off with a nice Rangers bang!

Pack 14.


A Young Guns of Philadelphia PhFlyers rookie, Samuel Morin.
Morin appears to be back in the minors for now but he could be back up with more injuries to the Flyers' D.

Pack 15.


A bunch of really nice shots with a black and white Sean Couturier insert in the middle. Hockey people already know this but apparently Sean Couturier appears to wear false teeth when he isn't playing.

Pack 16.


An Auston Matthews insert and former Ranger Carl Hagelin makes an appearance. Hagelin's post Rangers career includes some ups and downs but mainly two Stanley Cup Championships.

Pack 17.


Probably one more of the more generic picture heavy packs of this whole entire break. Except of course for the last two. Speaking of which, a football on a hockey card?!

Pack 18.


Some key notes here include how Kyle Turris has hair and that Drake Caggiula can do stretches.
Also, this pack featured one of the more prominent Young Guns cards to chase in the set.


Boom. Even if I'm not a total hockey nut I at least know who to chase in this set. Brock Boeser here commands a lot of money on eBay, just a notch below Nico Hischier. Very nice card to get.

Pack 19.


That Matt Dumba panoramic shot is amazing. Topps should totally try that with baseball.
Also this pack lets me assemble two of the Staal brothers, Jordan and Eric. For the record, their brother Marc (who is on the Rangers and is having a renaissance yet still kinda tailing off) is one of my favorite hockey players ever.

Pack 20.


A Young Guns of Alex Formenton.
Zach Parise and Jonathan Toews are both names I recognize so that's a plus. Also that Evgeni Malkin picture is great.

Pack 21.


Not much here except a UD Portraits insert of Daniel Sedin and interesting high angle shots of Adam Larsson and Marcus Granlund.

Pack 22.


The Messiah! Man, wouldn't that be a fun card to get signed one day.

Pack 23.


A UD Canvas of Ryan Ellis and a nice shot of P.K. Subban. For the record, I appear to be a magnet for Predators cards. I don't know that I like that.

Pack 24.


We finish the box on a relatively strong note with an autograph(!) and a Young Guns card of Robert Hagg.


The autograph is of John Gibson.

According to the wrappers, these Signature Sensations autographs only have a one-in-288 shot of being pulled (so it's essentially a case hit). So I beat the odds twice with the jersey relic and this John Gibson autograph.

Call it beginners luck I guess, but overall this box was a very nice one IMHO. An autograph, a jersey relic and an in demand rookie.

So nice that Rex and the others had no real issues to tackle. Which was nice.


Oops spoke to soon. A hoard of droids them came after they found that Rex and co. would be left vulnerable without padawan Chytil there to help.

They were right. Rex's forces were annihilated within moments.


Will Rex survive? Hmm, there is something hovering towards him in the distance...

Find out what it is next time folks!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the weird ending. Came up with something else at the last minute and decided to run with it.

And there was my very first ever hobby box of Upper Deck hockey. I beat the odds twice with the jersey relic and the autograph. Like I mentioned before, I think it was a pretty nice box. I may or may not go after the base set. If I do decide to go after the set, I'll have a want-list up eventually. If I don't go after it, I'll split it up and send the teams to whoever wants them/collects them.

So a quick recap of the notables (and Rangers).






As always thanks for stopping by and take care :).

4 comments:

  1. My favorite from this lot is the Drake Caggiula card. Yeah... it's a stretching card, but it's still pretty unique for this baseball only guy to see on cardboard.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah a lot of shots are fun to see from a baseball perspective. Like we need shots of baseball players tinkering with equipment too (especially bats).

      Delete
  2. BOOM! A Boeser YG and an auto! Throw in the jersey and two of your inserts being Matthews, it’s tough to get a much better box. Congrats!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Kin, looks like beginner's luck was on my side :).

      Delete